Band Class

Band Class Information

Band Reparations Class Action

The representative plaintiff Bands in the class action, Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc Indian Band and shishalh Band are suing the Government of Canada claiming that it is responsible for damages to the Bands arising from Indian Residential Schools, and in particular, the collective harm suffered by Bands due to loss of language and culture. The case is currently scheduled to go to trial in September 2022. 

This lawsuit originally also included claims brought on behalf of individual Day Scholars (persons who attended Indian Residential Schools during the day, but did not sleep there overnight) and their children.  The claims of the day Scholars (Survivor Class) and their children (Descendant Class) have settled. Read more >

Additional Opt-In Period

In order to join the class action and become a member of the class, bands have to “opt-in” to the lawsuit. Currently, 99 Bands have opted into the Class, which together with the Representative Plaintiffs creates a Class of 101 members (full list of bands who opted-in prior to the below).

The court has ordered that there be an Additional Opt-In Period to allow bands who have not yet opted-in to the class action an opportunity to do so.

To validly opt in, an eligible Band must complete the Opt-In Form and return it to Class counsel by no later than May 31, 2022, at 11:59 pm PST. Bands who have already opted in (and are listed below) do not need to opt-in again.

Other Key Documents

The Band Class is made up of over 100 First Nations that chose to be part of the class action. The proposed settlement does not include the Band Class.

Nothing in the proposed settlement will affect the Band Class claims, which are moving towards trial regardless of what happens with this proposed settlement.

More than 100 First Nations have opted in to the Class Action

  • Deninu K’ue First Nation
  • Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation
  • Liidlii Kue First Nation
  • Deh Gah Got’ie First Nation
  • Smith’s Landing First Nation
  • Nahanni Butte Dene Band
  • Deline First Nation
  • Katlodeeche First Nation
  • Waywayseecappo First Nation
  • Williams Lake First Nation
  • Neskonlith Indian Band
  • Sliammon First Nation
  • Soowahlie Indian Band
  • Penelakut Tribe
  • Adams Lake Indian Band
  • Halalt First Nation
  • Homalco Indian Band
  • Musqueam Indian Band
  • Sts’ailes
  • Cowichan Tribes
  • Squamish Nation
  • Ulkatcho Indian Band
  • Skeetchestn Indian Band
  • Okanagan Indian Band
  • Bonaparte Indian Band
  • Simpcw First Nation
  • Tk’emlúps te Secwepemc
  • Red Bluff Indian Band
  • Yekooche First Nation
  • Nadleh Whut’en Band
  • Stellat’en First Nation
  • Tseshaht First Nation
  • Gitxaala Nation
  • Nakazdli Band
  • Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
  • Leq’a:mel First Nation
  • Haisla Nation Council
  • T’Sou-ke First Nation
  • Nazko First Nation
  • Da’naxda’xw/Awaetlala Nation
  • Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh
  • Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Chawathil First Nation
  • Nuxalk First Nation
  • Siksika Nation
  • Saddle Lake Cree Nation
  • Piikani Nation
  • Ermineskin Tribe
  • Blood Tribe
  • Samson Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Stoney First Nation
  • Louis Bull Tribe
  • Sechelt First Nations
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
  • Horse Lake First Nation
  • Whitefish Lake Band
  • Montana First Nation
  • Onion Lake
  • Cowessess First Nation #73
  • Kahkewistahaw First Nation
  • Keeseekoose First Nation
  • Key First Nation
  • Cote First Nation
  • Carry The Kettle First Nation
  • Lac La Ronge
  • Fort Alexander Indian Band (Sagkeeng)
  • Pine Creek First Nation
  • Norway House Cree Nation
  • Bloodvein River First Nation
  • St. Theresa Point First Nation
  • Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation
  • Long Plain First Nation
  • Swan Lake First Nation
  • Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation
  • Cat Lake First Nation
  • Aroland First Nation
  • Moose Cree First Nation
  • Naotkamegwanning First Nation
  • Oneida Nation of the Thames
  • Alderville First Nation
  • Aamjiwnaang First Nation – Chippewas of Sarnia
  • Fort Albany First Nation
  • Naicatchewenin First Nation
  • Pikangikum First Nation
  • Grassy Narrows First Nation
  • MoCreebec Eeyoud Council of the Cree
  • Chippewas of The Thames First Nation
  • Ojibways of Ongaming
  • Innu Takuaikan Uashat mak Mani Utenam
  • Cree Nation of Chisasibi
  • Cree Nation of Mistissini
  • Conseil Des Innu De Ekuanitshit
  • Cree Nation of Wemindji
  • Pekuakamiulnuatsh Takuhikan
  • Listuguj Mi’gmaq Governement
  • Conseil des Ancinapek de Kitcisakik
  • Waskaganish First Nation
  • Cree Nation of Nemaska
  • Sipekne’katik Band
  • Dene Tha’

For more information about the Band Class claim, please contact

W. Cory Wanless
Tel: (647) 261-4486
cory@waddellphillips.ca